Privacy Policy

 

Last Updated 30 June 2021

 

Protecting your privacy is as important to us as it is to you. This privacy notice explains why and how we collect, use and store your personal information. If you have any questions please contact us on 011 791 4353.

 

The Protection of Personal Information Act protects you.

 

The Protection of Personal Information Act (POPI) is aimed at protecting your personal information and prescribes what we must and must not do with it. POPI created an Information Regulator who checks that companies like Procore Group manage personal information in a responsible manner that respects your privacy.

 

Where we refer to “process”, it means how we collect, use, store, make available, destroy, update, disclose, or otherwise deal with your personal information. As a general rule we will only process your personal information if this is required to deliver or offer a service, provide a product or carry out a transaction.

We may combine your personal information and use the combined personal information for any of the purposes stated in this Privacy Policy.

In this document any reference to “we” or “us” or “our” includes Procore Group and any of its subsidiaries.

If you use our services, goods, products and service channels you agree that we may process your personal information as explained under this Privacy Policy. Sometimes you may provide us with consent to process your personal information. Read it carefully because it may limit your rights.

Procore Group can change this Privacy Policy from time to time if the law or its business practices requires it.

The version of the Privacy Policy displayed on our website will apply to your interactions with us.

 

We want you to understand who you are sharing your information with, what kind of information we are collecting and how we use the information.

 

There are two ways in which you are able to submit your information to us.

  1. Enquiring for further information of our services.

  2. Submitting your CV for potential employment.

 

Enquiring for further information

A consultant will use the information provided to contact a customer to either provide additional detail about the company/assist with any queries.

 

Once the query has been dealt with, all information related to the query is processed and store on a secure cloud database, should the need arise to refer back to the query.

 

Submitting your CV for potential employment

Should you be interested in applying for a position within our company, we request that you fill in a questionnaire and upload your CV.

 

By submitting the questionnaire and uploading of your CV, you are giving Procore Group and its affiliate companies permission to view, store and submit your CV on to any of our existing or prospective Clients for employment purposes.

 

By submitting your CV, you give permission for Procore Group to store your information on record until you request that we delete your profile from our secure CV database.

 

When you apply for a job advertised on our social media platforms and this site, you give Procore Group and its affiliate companies permission to transfer your profile information to the employer advertising the role for them to consider you for the role.

 

Procore Group does not guarantee the accuracy or availability of a job advertised on the site and while we make best efforts to vet adverts placed on behalf of our clients or potential clients, we cannot guarantee that every job represents an actual job vacancy.

 

Procore Group does not guarantee that when applying for a vacancy you will be considered for the role. It is at the discretion of Procore Group in consultation with existing/prospective Clients.

 

By submitting your information on this site you agree that we may use your activity for statistical reporting, including industry trends reports in an anonymised and aggregated format.

 

What is personal information?

 

Personal information refers to any information that identifies you or specifically relates to you. Personal information includes, but is not limited to, the following information about you:

  • your marital status (like married, single, divorced)

  • your national origin

  • your age

  • your language, birth, education

  • your financial history (like your income, Third party payments made on your behalf and the like)

  • your identifying number (like an employee number, identity number or passport number)

  • your e-mail address, physical address (like residential address, work address or your physical location), telephone number

  • your biometric information (like fingerprints, your signature or voice)

  • your race, gender, sex, pregnancy, ethnic origin, social origin, colour, sexual orientation

  • your physical health, mental health, disability, religion, belief, conscience, culture

  • your medical history (like your HIV / AIDS status); criminal history; employment history

  • your personal views, preferences and opinions

  • your confidential correspondence and / or another’s views or opinions about you and your name also constitute your personal information.

How will we process your personal information?

We will only process your personal information for lawful purposes relating to our business if the following applies:

  • if you have consented thereto

  • if a person legally authorised by you, the law or a court, has consented thereto

  • if it is necessary to conclude or perform under a contract we have with you

  • if the law requires or permits it

  • if it is required to protect or pursue your, our or a third party’s legitimate interest

 

What is special personal information?

Special personal information is personal information about the following:

  • your race (like where a company submits reports to the Department of Labour where the statistical information must be recorded)

  • your ethnic origin

  • your trade union membership

  • your health (like where you apply for an insurance policy)

  • your biometric information (like to verify your identity); and / or your criminal behaviour and alleged commission of an offence

 

When will we process your special personal information?

We may process your special personal information in the following circumstances:

  • if you have consented to the processing

  • if the information is being used for any Human resource or payroll requirement

  • if the processing is needed to create, use or protect a right or obligation in law

  • if the processing is for statistical or research purposes and all legal conditions are met

  • if the special personal information was made public by you

  • if the processing is required by law

  • if racial information is processed, and the processing is required to identify you

  • and / or if health information is processed, and the processing is to determine your insurance risk, or to comply with an insurance policy or to enforce an insurance right or obligation.

 

When and from where we obtain personal information about you
  • We collect personal information from the payroll or HR departments of our clients when they capture financial and non-financial information.

  • We collect personal information from 3rd parties that are directly integrated with our software platform.

  • We collect information about you based on your use of our products, services or service channels

  • We collect information about you based on how you engage or interact with us such as via our support desk, emails, letters, telephone calls and surveys.

 

If the law requires us to do so, we will ask for your consent before collecting personal information about you from third parties.

The third parties from whom we may collect your personal information include, but are not limited to, the following:

  • Clients and Partners of Procore Group

  • Your employer directly

  • Appointed third parties (like its authorised agents, partners, contractors and suppliers) for any of the purposes identified in this Privacy Policy

  • Your spouse, dependents, partners, employer, and other similar sources

  • People you have authorised to share your personal information, like a person that makes a travel booking on your behalf or a medical practitioner for insurance purposes;

  • Attorneys, tracing agents, debt collectors and other persons that assist with the enforcement of agreements;

  • Payment processing services providers, merchants, banks and other persons that assist with the processing of your payment instructions, like EFT transaction partners.

  • Insurers, brokers, other financial institutions or other organisations that assist with insurance and assurance underwriting, the providing of insurance and assurance policies and products, the assessment of insurance and assurance claims and other related purposes

  • Law enforcement and fraud prevention agencies and other persons tasked with the prevention and prosecution of crime

  • Regulatory authorities, industry ombudsman, governmental departments, local and international tax authorities;

  • Trustees, Executors or Curators appointed by a court of law

  • Our service providers, agents and sub-contractors like couriers and other persons we use to offer and provide products and services to you;

  • Courts of law or tribunals

  • Our joint venture partners

 

Reasons we need to process your personal information
  • We will process your personal information for the following reasons:

    • job applications

    • to market our products, goods and services to you;

    • to respond to your enquiries and complaints;

    • to comply with legislative, regulatory, risk and compliance requirements (including directives, sanctions and rules), voluntary and involuntary codes of conduct and industry agreements or to fulfill reporting requirements and information requests

    • to conduct market and behavioural research, including scoring and analysis to determine if you qualify for products and services or to determine your credit or insurance risk

    • to develop, test and improve products and services for you

    • for historical, statistical and research purposes, like market segmentation

    • to process payment instruments

    • to create, manufacture and print payment issues (like a payslip)

    • to enable us to deliver goods, documents or notices to you

    • for security, identity verification and to check the accuracy of your personal information

    • to communicate with you and carry out your instructions and requests

    • insurance and assurance underwriting and administration

    • to process or consider or assess insurance or assurance claims

    • to provide insurance and assurance policies and products and related services

    • for any other related purposes.

How we use your personal information for marketing
  • We will use your personal information to market any staffing, security, strategic sourcing and bird control services you.

  • We will do this in person, by post, telephone, or electronic channels such as SMS, email and fax.

  • If you are not our customer, or in any other instances where the law requires, we will only market to you by electronic communications with your consent.

  • In all cases you can request us to stop sending marketing communications to you at any time.

 

When, how and with whom we share your personal information

In general we will only share your personal information if any one or more of the following apply:

    • if you have consented to this

    • if it is necessary to conclude or perform under a contract we have with you

    • if the law requires it; and / or

    • if it’s necessary to protect or pursue your, our or a third party’s legitimate interests

 

Under what circumstances will we transfer your information to other countries?

We will only transfer your personal information to third parties in another country in any one or more of the following circumstances:

  • where your personal information will be adequately protected under the other country’s laws or an agreement with the third party recipient;

  • where the transfer is necessary to enter into or perform under a contract with you, or a contract with a third party that is in your interest;

  • where you have consented to the transfer; and / or

  • where it is not reasonably practical to obtain your consent, the transfer is in your interest.

This transfer will happen within the requirements and safeguards of the law. Where possible, the party processing your personal information in the other country will agree to apply the same level of protection as available by law in your country or if the other country’s laws provide better protection the other country’s laws would be agreed to and applied.

An example of us transferring your personal information to another country is where foreign payments take place if you purchase goods or services in a foreign country.

 

Your duties and rights about the personal information we have about you
  • You must provide proof of identity when enforcing the rights below.

You must inform us when your personal information changes.

Please refer to our Promotion of Access to Information Act 2 of 2000 Manual PAIA Manual for further information on how you can give effect to the rights listed below. Download PAIA Manual.

You have the right to request access to the personal information we have about you by contacting us. This includes requesting:

    • confirmation that we hold your personal information

    • a copy or description of the record containing your personal information

    • the identity or categories of third parties who have had access to your personal information.

We will attend to requests for access to personal information within a reasonable time. You may be required to pay a reasonable fee to receive copies or descriptions of records, or information about third parties. We will inform you of the fee before attending to your request.

Please note that the law may limit your right to access information.

You have the right to request us to correct or delete the personal information we have about you if it is inaccurate, irrelevant, excessive, out of date, incomplete, misleading, obtained unlawfully or we are no longer authorised to keep it. You must inform us of your request in writing. Please refer to our PAIA Manual for further information in this regard, like the process you should follow to give effect to this right. It may take up to 15 business days for the change to reflect on our systems. We may request documents from you to verify the change in personal information.

A specific agreement that you have entered into with us may determine how you must change your personal information provided at the time when you entered into the specific agreement. Please adhere to these requirements. If the law requires us to keep the personal information, it will not be deleted upon your request. The deletion of certain personal information may lead to the termination of your business relationship with us.

You may object on reasonable grounds to the processing of your personal information.

We will not be able to give effect to your objection if the processing of your personal information was and is permitted by law; you have provided consent to the processing and our processing done according to your consent or the processing is necessary to conclude or perform under a contract with you.

Where you have provided your consent for the processing of your personal information, you may withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent we will explain the consequences to you. We may proceed to process your personal information even if you have withdrawn your consent if the law permits or requires it. It may take up to 15 business days for the change to reflect on our systems, during this time we may still process your personal information.You must inform us of any objection in writing. Please refer to our PAIA Manual for further information in this regard, like the process you should follow to give effect to this right.

You have a right to file a complaint with us or any Regulator with jurisdiction about an alleged contravention of the protection of your personal information by us. We will address your complaint as far as possible.

 

Security

 

We take your privacy and the security of your personal information seriously.

We have implemented reasonable security safeguards to protect the personal information that you provide.

In this paragraph, you acknowledge that you know and you accept that technology is not absolutely secure and there is a risk that your personal information will not be secure when processed by means of technology. We do not promise that we can keep your personal information completely secure.  You will not be able to take action against us if you suffer losses or damages in these circumstances.

We regularly monitor our systems for possible vulnerabilities and attacks. As no system is perfect we cannot guarantee that information may not be accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed by breach of any of our physical, technical or managerial safeguards.

Please note that any e-mail you send to us is not encrypted and may be monitored by us. Please do not send us sensitive or confidential personal information by means of e-mail. Instead, contact us or send a message via our website.

We will inform you if your privacy is ever compromised.

Although we cannot prevent all security threats, we have measures in place to minimise the threat to your privacy. We will let you know of any breaches which affect your personal information.

You have a right to lodge a complaint to the Information Regulator (inforeg@justice.gov.za) for any contravention of POPI.

 

Our security measures (including physical, technological and procedural safeguards) will be appropriate and reasonable. This includes the following:

    • keeping our systems secure (like monitoring access and usage);

    • storing our records securely;

    • controlling the access to our buildings, systems and/or records; and

    • safely destroying or deleting records.

    • Ensure compliance with international ISO security standards.

 

You can also protect your personal information. Please visit the website of the relevant business you have established a business relationship with for more information.

 

Third-Party sites

To the extent allowed by law, we are not responsible for the privacy practices of a third party site to which there may be a link on the website, or for any claims, loss or damage arising from these.

We advise you to read the privacy policy of each site which you visit and to determine your privacy settings in accordance with your personal preferences.

We are not liable if you suffer losses or damages when visiting third party websites by following a link to that website from the Website.  You accept that there may be risks when you use such third party websites, and you do so at your own risk.

How long do we keep your personal information?
  • We will keep your personal information for as long as:

    • the law requires us to keep it;

    • a contract between you and us requires us to keep it;

    • you have consented for us keeping it;

    • we are required to keep it to achieve the purposes listed in this Privacy Policy;

    • we require it for statistical or research purposes;

    • a code of conduct requires us to keep it; and / or

    • we require it for our lawful business purposes.

Take note: We may keep your personal information even if you no longer have a relationship with us, for the historical data that may be required by your employer or employee.

 

Our cookie policy

A cookie is a small piece of data sent from our websites or applications to your computer or device hard drive or Internet browser where it is saved. The cookie contains information to personalise your experience on our websites or applications and may improve your experience on the websites or applications. The cookie will also identify your device, like the computer or smart phone.

By using our websites or applications you agree that cookies may be forwarded from the relevant website or application to your computer or device. The cookie will enable us to know that you have visited the website or application before and will identify you. We may also use the cookie to prevent fraud and for analytics.

We use the anonymous DoubleClick cookie and Google Analytics cookie to optimise your web experience and deliver relevant advertising on the Google Display Network based on the activity of visitors to our website.

You may disable the use of cookies by configuring your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent.  However, if you do so, you may not be able to enjoy all of the features and functionality of the website.

You can opt-out of Google Analytics for Display Advertisers and out of customized Google Display Network advertising by visiting Google's Ad Preferences Manager.

Your consent to the processing of your personal information

By agreeing to this privacy notice, you provide us with your express consent and agreement that we may collect, get, receive, record, organise, collate, store, update, change, retrieve, read, process, consult, use and share your personal information in the manner set out in this privacy notice. 

If you do not agree with this privacy notice, or are concerned about any aspect as it relates to your personal information, please do not continue to use the Procore Services website or any services offered by us.

In the paragraph above you expressly give your permission to us to process your personal information in the manner and for the purposes set out in this privacy notice.  By doing this, you know and accept that you are giving up certain parts of your right to privacy. 

Who you are sharing your information with

Procore Group has subsidiary companies as listed below:

Procore Group (Pty) Ltd Registration Number: 2017/649203/07

Trading and Construction T/A Procore Security Registration Number: 2013/010991/07

Procore Staffing Solutions Registration Number: 2017/284440/07

Flock Reduction (Pty) Ltd T/A Flock Reduction S.A Registration Number: 2021/433063/07

JDI Training Academy Registration Number: 2021/367752/07

 

We collect information when you contact our Call Centre to respond to your query.

When you contact our support services, we collect information that helps us to categorise your query and respond to it. We also use this information to track potential problems and trends to customise our support responses to provide a better service to you.

 

We don’t collect the information of persons under 18.

We do not collect the information of persons under 18 without the consent of their parents or guardians. If you are under the age of 18 you must not provide personal information to us without the consent of your parent or guardian.

 

Our facilities are monitored by CCTV cameras.

Our facilities are monitored by CCTV cameras for public safety, crime prevention and quality control.

Protection of Personal Information Act and other laws

If this privacy notice or any provision in this privacy notice is regulated by or subject to POPI or other laws, it is not intended that any provision of this privacy notice contravenes any provision of POPI or such other laws.  Therefore all provisions of this privacy notice must be treated as being qualified, to the extent necessary, to ensure that the provisions of POPI and such other laws are complied with.

No provision of this privacy notice:

  • does or purports to limit or exempt us from any liability (including, without limitation, for any loss directly or indirectly attributable to our gross negligence or wilful default or that of any other person acting for or controlled by us) to the extent that the law does not allow such a limitation or exemption;

  • requires you to assume risk or liability for the kind of liability or loss, to the extent that the law does not allow such an assumption of risk or liability; or

  • limits or excludes any warranties or obligations which are implied into this privacy notice by POPI (to the extent applicable), or other applicable laws or which we give under POPI (to the extent applicable), or other applicable laws, to the extent that the law does not allow them to be limited or excluded.

 

General

You agree that this privacy notice, our relationship and any dispute of whatsoever nature relating to or arising out of this privacy notice whether directly or indirectly, shall be governed by the laws of the Republic of South Africa without giving effect to any principle of conflict of laws.

You agree that we may, at any time, transfer, cede, delegate or assign any or all of our rights and obligations under this privacy notice without your consent. We will notify you if we transfer, cede, delegate or assign any rights or obligations to a third party, but we do not have to notify you if we transfer, cede, delegate or assign any rights or obligations to any of our affiliates or to any person which acquires all or part of our business and/or assets.  We may also sub-contract our obligations without your consent and we do not have to notify you if we sub-contract any of our obligations.

Our failure to exercise or enforce any right or provision of this privacy notice shall not constitute a waiver of such right or provision.  

Each provision of this privacy notice, and each part of any provision, is removable and detachable from the others. As far as the law allows, if any provision of this privacy notice, or part of a provision, is found by a court or authority of competent jurisdiction to be invalid, illegal or unenforceable (including, without limitation, because such provision is inconsistent with the laws of another jurisdiction), it must be treated as if it was not included in this privacy notice and the rest of this privacy notice will still be valid and enforceable.